Golden Globes 2021: Full list of nominations and winners

The 78th annual Golden Globe Awards is days away and organisers are polishing up those little gold statues as we speak.

Nominations were announced virtually this year, with Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P Henson sharing the honours, but that didn’t take away from the excitement.

We’ve even got three Aussies Nicole Kidman, Cate Blanchett and Sia who were nominated and will no doubt fly the Aussie flag high with pride. Although singer/songwriter Sia, who scored a nomination for her controversial film Music in the Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy, will go up against Kidman’s Netflix musical The Prom.

Honorary Aussie Sacha Baron Cohen also scored multiple nominations for Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture for his role in The Trial of the Chicago 7 as well as Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, which also nabbed a Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy nomination.

On the international front, no surprises that Netflix comedy series Schitt’s Creek earned a slew of nominations across all the major categories for its final season. 

But just who takes home the coveted trophies is anyone’s guess. 

The ceremony airs on Monday, March 1 at 12pm AEDT on Foxtel’s FOX ARENA channel. Check back here with 9Honey Celebrity as we update the winners list below as each category is awarded on the day.

Here is the full list of nominees at this year’s Golden Globe Awards: 

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris (Netflix)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

The Great (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (CBC)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Al Pacino, Hunters

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People

Shira Haas, Unorthodox

Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Best Director — Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

David Fincher, Mank (Netflix)

Regina King, One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Kate Hudson, Music

Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit

Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot

Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Television Series — Drama

The Crown (Netflix)

Lovecraft Country (HBO Max)

The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)

Ozark (Netflix)

Ratched (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Emma Corrin, The Crown

Laura Linney, Ozark

Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Bryan Cranston, Your Honor

Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

James Corden, The Prom

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Motion Picture — Drama

The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Mank (Netflix)

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Jared Leto, The Little Things

Bill Murray, On the Rocks

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

The Midnight Sky (Netflix) — Alexandre Desplat 

Tenet (Warner Bros.) — Ludwig Gransson

News of the World (Universal Pictures) — James Newton Howard

Mank (Netflix) — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Soul (Pixar) — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning, The Great

Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Normal People (Hulu/BBC)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Small Axe (Amazon Studios/BBC)

The Undoing (HBO)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

John Boyega, Small Axe

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule

Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

Hamilton (Walt Disney Pictures)

Palm Springs (Neon)

Music (Vertical Entertainment)

The Prom (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

La Llorona (Shudder)

The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

Two of Us

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Mank (Netflix)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Julia Garner, Ozark

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

‘Fight for You’ from Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)  — H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas

‘Hear My Voice’ from The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) — Daniel Pemberton, Celeste

‘Io Si (Seen)’ from The Life Ahead (Netflix) — Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccol? Agliardi

‘Speak Now’ from One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) — Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

‘Tigress & Tweed’ from The United States vs. Billie Holliday (Hulu)

Best Motion Picture — Animated

The Croods: A New Age (Universal Pictures)

Onward (Walt Disney Pictures)

Over the Moon (Netflix)

Soul (Walt Disney Pictures)

Wolfwalkers (Cartoon Saloon)

For a daily dose of 9Honey, sign up here to receive our top stories straight to your inbox

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *